Legal notices

gammaRenax Data Protection Policy

The following data protection policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions of gammaRenax and applies to all subsidiaries.
 

1. Basic policy

gammaRenax endeavours to comply with all applicable regulations on data protection, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the related ordinance, as well as all relevant directives and recommendations of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and industry standards. gammaRenax takes all necessary associated technical, organisational and contractual measures.

 

2. How we use your personal data

gammaRenax uses the personal information you provide only as it pertains to the business relationship between you and gammaRenax. You agree that the collected personal data may be used by the gammaRenax in particular for statistical purposes and for marketing purposes.

No personal data (such as e-mail address, name, address, etc.) will be passed on or sold to companies outside gammaRenax or to private persons. Excluded are companies we partner with in providing services or processing orders. In order to protect your personal data, we restrict internal access to the necessary number of employees.

 

3. Transmission of data via the internet

Data transmitted via an open network, such as the internet or an e-mail service, is accessible to everyone. gammaRenax cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or documents transmitted via open networks.

 

4. Cookies

gammaRenax uses browser cookies but does not use them to collect personal data. If you disable cookies, the functionality of the website may be restricted.

 

5. Links to other websites

gammaRenax has no influence on whether and to what extent operators of third-party websites linked to the gammaRenax website comply with data protection law. gammaRenax assumes no liability whatsoever regarding third-party websites.

 

6. Google Analytics

The gammaRenax website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable the analysis of your use of the website. The data generated by these cookies are transferred to Google in the USA, where they are processed. For more information about Google Analytics go to https://www.google.ch/analytics/. By using the gammaRenax website, you agree to the transfer of this data to the USA and to the processing of the data collected about you by Google.